Police Officer Jerry Steven Hemphill

Lanier Technical College Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Steven Hemphill

Police Officer Steve Hemphill died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty while providing support at a health screening checkpoint at the main campus in Gainesville, Georgia.

Officer Hemphill had served with the Lanier Technical College Police Department for three years. He had previously served with the Gainesville Police Department for 20 years, the Hall County Sheriff's Office for two years, and the Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge 106

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 23, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease