Special Agent Daniel I. Alfin

Special Agent Daniel I. Alfin

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Daniel I. Alfin

Special Agent Daniel Alfin and Special Agent Laura Schwartzenberger were shot and killed while executing a search warrant in Sunrise, Florida, as part of an investigation involving child pornography and violent crimes against children.

A team was making entry into the apartment at 10100 Reflections Boulevard when a subject inside opened fire. Special Agent Schwartzenberger and Special Agent Alfin were fatally wounded, and three other agents suffered non-life-threatening wounds. The subject was found deceased inside of the apartment a short time later.

Special Agent Alfin had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Deceased

sex offense, search warrant