Sergeant Kenneth Lewis Jacobs

Sergeant Kenneth Lewis Jacobs

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Lewis Jacobs

Sergeant Kenneth Jacobs was stabbed to death in Nashville, Tennessee, while transporting a prisoner back to the 71st Ferrying Squadron command at the Municipal Airport.

The prisoner was an active duty soldier who had been arrested by Nashville police officers for being drunk in public at a local tavern. Sergeant Jacobs and another military policeman took custody of the soldier and placed him inside of a transport van. As they approached the intersection of Second Avenue and Broadway the soldier suddenly lunged from the back of the van and attacked Sergeant Jacobs as he sat in the front passenger seat. The soldier stabbed him in the neck, inflicting a serious wound.

The other military policeman and another soldier in the van were able to subdue the subject before they took Sergeant Jacobs to the hospital.

The soldier was court-martialed and convicted of guilty of murder in violation of the 92nd Article of War. He was sentenced to death.

Sergeant Jacobs was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to death

prisoner custody, transport, DIP