Deputy Warden Roger Joe Hodge, Sr.

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Roger Joe Hodge, Sr.

Deputy Warden Roger Hodge died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty at Calhoun State Prison in Morgan, Georgia.

Deputy Warden Hodge was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for over 22 years. He is survived by his wife, five children, grandchildren, and siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease