United States Army Corrections Command, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 1945
Add to My HeroesElton John Hendrix
Private Elton Hendrix was inadvertently shot and killed during an inmate riot at the United States Disciplinary Barracks at Camp Glenn, Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana.
Approximately 1,900 servicemembers who had been convicted of serious crimes while deployed overseas during WWII began to riot and set fire to two separate structures at the prison. As the prisoners neared the compound's perimeter, other guards fired warning shots into the ground. One of the rounds ricocheted and struck Private Hendrix in the abdomen.
Private Hendrix was assigned as a guard at the United States Disciplinary Barracks. He was survived by is parents.
Bio
- Age 18
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Indiana