Hawkins County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesFarris Ward
Deputy Sheriff Farris Ward was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for creating a disturbance at a home in War Gap, Tennessee.
Two men became drunk at a home where the sale of household goods was being conducted and Deputy Ward was notified. He was attempted to arrest one of the men when the subject produced a .32 caliber revolver and shot him three times.
Deputy Ward's son disarmed and subdued the subject, who was a cousin of Deputy Ward. The man was charged with murder.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Charged with murder