Lieutenant Adam Gustafson

Lieutenant Adam Gustafson

West Fargo Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Tuesday, May 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Adam Gustafson

Lieutenant Adam Gustafson suffered a fatal heart attack after attending the department's outdoor range.

He had returned to the West Fargo Police Department headquarters following the training and was found unresponsive in the garage. Officers immediately started CPR before he was transported to a local hospital where was pronounced dead.

Lieutenant Gustafson was a U.S. Army combat veteran and had served with the West Fargo Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 305
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training, range