Constable James Oscar Riddle

Constable James Oscar Riddle

Hamilton County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, April 19, 1935

Add to My Heroes

James Oscar Riddle

Constable Jim Riddle was killed when he was assaulted and pushed from a moving vehicle while coming to the assistance of a woman.

He was off duty and en route to visit a friend when he heard a woman screaming inside a car in front of a dance hall on Dayton Pike two miles south of Daisy. He jumped from his own vehicle and onto the running board of the other vehicle. He identified himself as an officer but was struck in the face several times with the butt of a revolver as the vehicle accelerated. One of the occupants then pushed Constable Riddle from the vehicle, causing him to fall to the pavement and suffer a skull fracture.

Two men were arrested and charged with his murder but were acquitted.

Constable Riddle was survived by his wife and children. His wife was elected to fill his position and became the first female constable in Hamilton County.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Acquitted

suspicious event, off duty