Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 2021
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Dotson
Sergeant Charles Dotson died of complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Sergeant Dotson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Gulf War. He had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 22 years and had previously served with the Iberville Parish Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, son, nephew, and father.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 191
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 23, 2020