Police Officer Ella Grace French

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Ella Grace French

Police Officer Ella French was shot and killed while she and two other officers conducted a traffic stop of a vehicle containing three subjects near the intersection of West 63rd Street and South Bell Avenue at 9:00 p.m.

During the traffic stop, the driver admitted he had marijuana on him. When Officer French asked the subjects to exit the vehicle, one of the subjects struggled with one of the officers, refusing to put down items in his hand and sit on the curb. The driver exited the vehicle and fled. One of the officers left the scene to chase the driver. As the struggle ensued, Officer French came to the officer's aid. The subject opened fire, striking Officer French and her partner, who had not drawn their weapons. The officer returned to the scene when he heard gunshots. The subject fired at him but missed. He returned fire and struck the subject before the subject fled.

Both officers were taken to the University of Chicago Medical Center, where Officer French was pronounced dead. Her partner was admitted in critical condition. He was shot five times and lost his right eye and parts of his skull.

All three subjects in the vehicle fled the scene. Two subjects were arrested shortly after the incident, and a third subject was taken into custody the following day. The driver was sentenced to seven years in prison after pleading guilty to aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, aggravated battery, and obstruction of justice. Another subject, who was not in the vehicle that night, pleaded guilty in federal court to straw purchasing the firearm used to kill Officer French and was sentenced to 30 months in prison. The gunman was convicted of first-degree murder, attempted murder of a peace officer, and possession/use of a firearm as a felon and was sentenced to life without parole. He was also sentenced to an additional 50 years for the attempted murder of the other officer and seven years for being a felon possessing a weapon that night.

Officer French had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost 3-1/2 years and was assigned to the Community Safety Team. She is survived by her mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge 15013

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life without parole

traffic stop, convicted felon