Sheriff Lee D. Vance

Sheriff Lee D. Vance

Hinds County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Lee D. Vance

Sheriff Lee Vance died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees of the Hinds County Sheriff's Office and inmates in the Hinds County Jail.

Sheriff Vance had served with the Hinds County Sheriff's Office for four years and had previously served with the Jackson Police Department for 27-1/2 years, where he retired as the police chief. He is survived by his five adult children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 31 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 22, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease