United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 13, 2021
Add to My HeroesGregory Cleveland Holland
Special Agent Greg Holland died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 as the result of a presumed exposure while on duty at the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Law Enforcement Training Center in North Little Rock, Arkansas.
Special Agent Holland was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services for 10 years and had previously served with the Pine Bluff Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his fiancée, three daughters, mother, and four siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 52
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Arkansas
- Incident Date Thursday, August 5, 2021