Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 2021
Add to My HeroesChristopher Ray Wilson
Sergeant Christopher Wilson died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Sergeant Wilson had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for 17 years and had previously served with the San Saba County and Bell County. He had been a Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Game Warden and Special Investigator. He is survived by his four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 1452
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, August 9, 2021