Narcotics Agent Robert Daye Daffin, Jr.

George County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, August 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Robert Daye Daffin, Jr.

Narcotics Agent Bobby Daffin died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Agent Daffin served with the George County Sheriff's office for over 14 years. He is survived by his daughter, parents, and three siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years, 4 months
  • Badge Metro 2

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, July 30, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease