Corrections Deputy II Ralph Edward Serrano

San Diego County Probation Department, California

End of Watch Monday, January 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Edward Serrano

Corrections Deputy II Ralph Serrano died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Kearney Mesa Juvenile Detention Facility at 446 Alta Road in San Diego.

Deputy Serrano had served with the San Diego County Probation Department for over 18 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 2289

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 20, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease