Sergeant Rick Entmeier

Sergeant Rick Entmeier

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, June 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Rick Entmeier

Sergeant Rick Entmeier died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Sergeant Entmeier was a United States Army veteran. He has served with the Fort Smith Police Department for 20 years and had previously served two years with the Shady Point Police Department and eight years with the Leflore County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two grandchildren, sister, and parents.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 4296
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 9, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease