Deputy Sheriff Eric Anthony Frazier

Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, April 18, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Eric Anthony Frazier

Deputy Sheriff Eric Frazier died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Orleans Parish Criminal District Courthouse on 2700 Tulane Avenue in New Orleans.

Deputy Frazier had served with the Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his son, and mother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, April 13, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease