Radcliff Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1985
Add to My HeroesWilliam R. Burns
Patrolman William Burns was overcome by gas fumes while attempting to rescue a sewer department employee who was trapped in an underground lift station at the Hardin Mall.
Patrolman Burns and two other workers were overcome while attempting to rescue the man. Methane gas leaked into the pump station due to a broken valve. The water district was fined for ignoring safety standards; the air in the underground station was not tested for toxic gases, there was no ventilation, and no emergency breathing equipment was available.
Patrolman Burns had served with the Radcliff Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 913
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins