Probation / Parole Officer II Julie Ann Harper

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Community Corrections, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Julie Ann Harper

Probation and Parole Officer II Julie Ann Harper died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at 209 South William Street in Goldsboro.

Probation and Parole Officer Harper had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Community Corrections for over 16 years. She is survived by her father and stepmother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease