Senior Police Officer Eric Shawn Lindsey

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 5, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Eric Shawn Lindsey

Senior Police Officer Eric Lindsey died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while serving at the Southeast Area Command at 812 Springdale Road in Austin.

Officer Lindsey had served with the Austin Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 4674

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, October 22, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease