Sharkey County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, December 21, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames H. White
Deputy Sheriff James White was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public in Delta City.
Deputy White had arrested the man's relative earlier in the day for being drunk. The man bailed the relative out of jail and then began drinking himself. Residents of Delta City had called for Deputy White to return to arrest the subject. As Deputy White approached him the man produced a pistol and began firing. Deputy White was able to shoot the man, who fell to the ground but continued to shoot. Two of the rounds struck Deputy White, killing him.
The shooting occurred in front of the Baptist Church as parishioners were arriving for service.
Deputy White and the man both died from their wounds.
Deputy White was survived by his wife, three children, and three stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed