Correctional Officer Sylvia Lavernne Allen

Miami-Dade County Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Florida

End of Watch Monday, October 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Sylvia Lavernne Allen

Correctional Officer Sylvia Allen died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Correctional Officer Allen had served with the Miami-Dade County Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for over 14 years and had worked at the MDCR Warehouse Facility and the Turner Guilford Knight Correctional Center. She is survived by her husband, son, daughter, five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 14 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease