Deputy Sheriff John Richard King

Lyon County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Friday, October 8, 2021

Add to My Heroes

John Richard King

Deputy Sheriff John King died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy King was a United States Army veteran and had only served with the Lyon County Sheriff's Office for three months. He had previously served with the Ceres Police Department, South Lake Police Department, Susanville Police Department in California and and Nevada Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and two granddaughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease