Deputy Sheriff James Garfield Pugh

Jasper County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1929

Add to My Heroes

James Garfield Pugh

Deputy Sheriff James Pugh was shot and killed in Fouke after responding to a fight involving several drunk men near the Fouke Lumber Company commissary at about midnight.

He had placed one man under arrest when another approached him and opened fire, killing him. The man fled toward Hickory and remained at large until committing suicide in Choctaw County, Alabama, about two weeks later.

Deputy Pugh was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

fight call, DIP