Walnut Ridge Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 30, 1912
Add to My HeroesJohn P. Biggers
City Marshal John Biggers was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a drunk man who was harassing his estranged wife at a street carnival during the county fair.
The woman went to the mayor and obtained a warrant for the man. As Marshal Biggers attempted to serve the warrant the man pulled out a revolver and shot him multiple times, killing him. One of the rounds also wounded a young boy who was standing in the crowd. The man was arrested and taken to Newport to avoid mob violence. He was convicted of Marshal Biggers' murder on December 26, 1912, and hanged on February 9, 1913.
Marshal Biggers was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1913