Deputy Sheriff John Earl Kormelink

Vanderburgh County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 1940

Add to My Heroes

John Earl Kormelink

Deputy Sheriff John Kormelink was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of State Road 54 and State Route 67 in Switz City.

He and another deputy were transporting three prisoners to the state penal farm in Putnamville and the state boy's school in Plainfield. Their patrol car collided with a bus, killing Deputy Kormelink and seriously injuring his partner, one of the prisoners, and the bus driver.

Deputy Kormelink was survived by his wife, daughter, son, father, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport, routine driving