Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, September 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesMichael McKinnie
Correctional Lieutenant Michael McKinnie died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Jimmy Autry Correctional Institute at 3178 Mt. Zion Church Road in Pelham.
Lieutenant McKinnie had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 21 years. He is survived by two daughters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available