Oswego County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Monday, January 17, 2022
Add to My HeroesMelissa M. France
Corrections Officer Melissa France died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Corrections Division Transport Platoon at 39 Churchill Road in Oswego.
Corrections Officer France was a United States Navy veteran who served 10 years with the Oswego County Sheriff's Office. She was instrumental in organizing community events, charities, the scholarship committee, and partnering the sheriff's office with the local community. She is survived by her daughter.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 002
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 7, 2021