Jefferson College Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, January 20, 2022
Add to My HeroesDon Riffe
Chief of Police Don Riffe died as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.
Chief Riffe had served with the Jefferson College Police Department for seven years and had previously served as a special agent with the United States Army Criminal Investigation Division for 30-1/2 years. He is survived by three children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 37 years, 6 months
- Badge 400
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, December 20, 2021