Deputy Sheriff Lorin Marie Readmond

Loving County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, January 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Lorin Marie Readmond

Deputy Sheriff Lorin Readmond was killed in a vehicle collision while en route to assist another deputy who had made a traffic stop at about 4:30 pm.

A tractor-trailer attempted to turn in front of her patrol car on Highway 302, causing a fatal collision.

Deputy Readmond was a U.S. Navy Reserve veteran. She had served with the Loving County Sheriff's Office for almost three years and had previously served with the Hudspeth County Sheriff's Office for over four years. She is survived by her mother, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 7 years, 1 month
  • Badge LC106
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response