Sebastian County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, January 31, 2022
Add to My HeroesWilliam Shibley
Sergeant Bill Shibley died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to a community event at the Fort Smith Civic Center at 55 S. 7th Street in Fort Smith.
Sergeant Shibley had served with the Sebastian County Sheriff's Office for over 22 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, four granddaughters, and nine grandsons.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 1, 2021