Lake County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota
End of Watch Monday, February 7, 2022
Add to My HeroesBraxton Hofman
Correctional Officer Braxton Hofman died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Hofman had served with the Lake County Sheriffs Office for two years and had previously served with the Minnehaha County Sheriff's Office and the Brookings County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his parents and three brothers.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge CO23
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 29, 2021