Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, February 12, 2022
Add to My HeroesJames Michael McWhorter
Corporal James McWhorter was killed in a vehicle crash near the Agricultural Inspection Station on I-95 in Yulee, Florida.
He was crossing from the northbound inspection station to the southbound inspection station when his vehicle was struck by an oncoming pickup truck at about 8:30 pm. All of the occupants of the truck suffered non-fatal injuries.
Corporal McWhorter had served with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his four children, parents, three brothers, two sisters, and fiancée.
Corporal McWhorter was posthumously promoted to Corporal.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash