UMass Memorial Medical Center Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 2021
Add to My HeroesLoi Huu Ha
Police Officer Ha died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at UMass Memorial Medical Center at 119 Belmont Street in Worcester.
Officer Ha was a United States Army veteran who had served with the UMass Memorial Police Department for five years. He is survived by his mother and 10 siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 15
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Thursday, September 2, 2021