Clay Township Constable's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 22, 1896
Add to My HeroesOwen Booth
Constable Owen Booth was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man wanted for burglary in Bryant, Missouri.
The subject had previously threatened to shoot anyone who attempted to arrest him. Constable Booth took a posse of several men after learning that the man was attending a dance. The officers arrived at the home at about 10:30 and ordered the man to surrender. The man immediately opened fire, shooting Constable Booth in the head. The other posse members returned fire but did not strike the man.
The suspect was apprehended in Colorado Springs in May of 1897.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended