Lebanon City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 2022
Add to My HeroesWilliam David Lebo
Lieutenant William Lebo was shot and killed as he and other officers responded to a domestic-related burglary in the 1100 block of Forest Street at about 3:30 pm.
The owners of the house had returned home to discover that an emotionally disturbed relative had broken into the home and remained inside. The man was still inside when officers arrived on the scene. As a reaction team entered the home the man opened fire with a handgun, striking Lieutenant Lebo and two other officers.
Despite their wounds, the officers returned fire and shot the subject, who was later found deceased inside the home.
Lieutenant Lebo was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Lieutenant Lebo had served with the Lebanon City Police Department for 40 years and was scheduled to retire only 30 days later, on May 1st, 2022.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed