Deputy Sheriff Wagner Lee "Buz" Baskett, Jr.

Breckinridge County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 24, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Wagner Lee "Buz" Baskett, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Buz Baskett died from complications as the result of contracting COVID in the line of duty.

Deputy Baskett was a United States Army Vietnam veteran who had served in law enforcement for 46 years. He had served with the Breckinridge County Sheriff's Department, Cloverport Police Department, Hawesville Police Department, and Spring Lake Police Department in North Carolina. Deputy Baskett is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and two grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 46 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease