Deputy Sheriff Douglas Warren Sanford

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Warren Sanford

Deputy Sheriff Doug Sanford died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Sanford was assigned as the Animal Control Supervisor with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for nine years and previously served with the Carmel Police Department for two years, Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department in Indiana for three years, and the Ionia County Sheriff's Office in Michigan for seven years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 3901

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 28, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19