Patrolman John J. Fitzgerald

Patrolman John J. Fitzgerald

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, April 6, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John J. Fitzgerald

Patrolman John Fitzgerald died from complications of a cerebral hemorrhage he suffered three days earlier shortly after assisting another officer in making an arrest of a theft suspect.

Patrolman Fitzgerald was reporting to duty at the Franklin Park Substation when he was stopped by another officer and asked for assistance in making an arrest at 3409 Washington Street of three larceny suspects who stole a $5.00 brass pipe. As the officers arrived at the home one of the suspects resisted arrest and fought with Patrolman Fitzgerald before making an escape. Two other suspects were arrested inside the home. Later that evening at the Franklin Park Substation Patrolman Fitzgerald complained of not feeling well and an ambulance was summoned to take him home. Shortly after arriving at his home, he slipped into unconsciousness and a doctor was summoned. The doctor determined that he had suffered a cerebral hemorrhage and was suffering from paralysis on his right side. Patrolman Fitzgerald died three days later after having never regained consciousness.

The suspect who had fought with him was arrested on the morning of his death. Patrolman Fitzgerlad's partner testified under oath that morning that it was the same suspect that fought with him and Patrolman Fitzgerlad prior to making his escape. The suspect was charged with assaulting Patrolman Fitzgerald and fined $25 for drunkenness with a $200 bond. It is unknown if any other additional charges were filed resulting in Patrolman Fitzgerald's death.

Patrolman Fitzgerald served with the Boston Police Department for 27 years and was attached to Division 13, Franklin Park Substation. He was survived by his wife. On March 1st, 1929, Patrolman Fitzgerald's widow requested a pension for her late husband from the city of Boston. Her request was granted in October 1929 after no objection by the mayor. A motion granting the request stated her husband "John J. Fitzgerald a member of the Police Department died as a result of injuries received while in the performance of his duties."

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, April 3, 1908
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Fined $25

larceny, arrest