Correctional Officer Kelly Jo Klimkowski

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Kelly Jo Klimkowski

Correctional Officer Kelly Klimkowski died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Santa Rosa Corrections Institution at 5850 E Milton Road in Milton.

Officer Klimkowski had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for 15 years. She is survived by her father, brother, two sisters, niece, and cousin.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 8, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease