Captain Frank Keith Rezac, Jr.

Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, February 16, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Frank Keith Rezac, Jr.

Captain Frank Rezac died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Carrol County Jail at 200 Norandal Drive in Huntingdon.

Captain Rezac had served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Office for ten years and previously served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department in California for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 791

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, January 28, 2022

COVID-19, communicable disease