Yavapai County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, June 28, 2022
Add to My HeroesRichard Lopez
Sergeant Richard Lopez was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect near Stagecoach Trail and Red Rock Lane in Cordes Lake at about 12:45 pm.
He had responded to the area to investigate a theft and located the suspect nearby. The man shot him before fleeing into a nearby residence and barricading himself inside.
Sergeant Lopez was transported to HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject was taken into custody after remaining barricaded in the home for several hours. He has been charged with murder.
Sergeant Lopez had served with the Yavapai County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 8436
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody