Constable William F. Barr

Constable William F. Barr

Lauderdale County Constable's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, August 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William F. Barr

Constable Willie Barr was shot and killed at about 8:15 pm while he and the county sheriff attempted to arrest a man wanted for robbery at 441 North Court.

He and the sheriff learned about the man's whereabouts in a home in Florence. As they approached the home, the man attempted to flee but was stopped by the officers. As they began to search him, the man grabbed the sheriff's pistol and shot Constable Barr in the face, killing him. He then shot the sheriff in the hand as they struggled for the gun.

The subject was able to flee down Pine Street and through McFarland Bottoms. He remained at large for 12 days before being located. He was shot and killed when he pulled out a gun as they attempted to arrest him.

Constable Barr had served in law enforcement in Lauderdale County for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and eight sons.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service, robbery