Prestonsburg Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, June 30, 2022
Add to My HeroesRalph Harlow Frasure
Captain Ralph Frasure and Police Officer Jacob Chaffins, along with Deputy Sheriff William Petry of the Floyd County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed in Allen by a subject who was wanted for domestic violence offenses.
Several warrants and a protective order had been issued for the man after he assaulted a family member. As two Floyd County deputies arrived at the man's home on Main Street, near Railroad Avenue, to serve the warrants, the man opened fire. Numerous jurisdictions responded to assist following the initial shooting. The man fired hundreds of rounds from prepositioned firearms throughout the home.
Deputy Petry and Captain Frasure were killed during the incident. Officer Chaffins succumbed to his wounds the following day. Three other law enforcement officers and the director of emergency management were wounded.
K9 Drago, also of the Floyd County Sheriff's Office, was also killed in the incident.
The subject was taken into custody after remaining barricaded in the home for several hours. He was charged with multiple counts of murder of a police officer, attempted murder of a police officer, and assaulting a service animal. He committed suicide while in custody.
Captain Frasure had served with the Prestonsburg Police Department for 39 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, four grandchildren, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 39 years
- Badge 504
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide