LeFlore County Sheriffs Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, December 6, 1920
Add to My HeroesIsaac "Art" Person
Deputy Sheriff Art Person died of injuries sustained when he was assaulted earlier in the day while serving a warrant in Fort Coffee.
He and a deputized citizen, who were both unarmed, had gone to Fort Coffee to serve a warrant on a man for selling alcohol. As they entered the home they were both attacked and beaten with rifles and a hammer.
Both deputies were taken to a hospital in Fort Smith where Deputy Person died later that evening. The other deputy was seriously injured but survived.
Deputy Person had served with the LeFlore County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available