North Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 2022
Add to My HeroesDaniel Francisco Vasquez
Police Officer Daniel Vasquez was shot and killed while making a traffic stop near the intersection of 21st Street and Clay Street at about 10:40 am.
The driver of the vehicle shot Officer Vasquez before fleeing. A backup officer who arrived at the scene began CPR before Officer Vasquez was transported to a nearby hospital. He succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The subject who shot him turned himself in at the Kansas City Police Department approximately three hours later. He was convicted of first-degree murder, and the jury recommended a death penalty. In 2025, a judge sentenced him to death.
Officer Vasquez had served with the North Kansas City Police Department for two years. He is survived by his mother, father, two sisters, a niece, a nephew, and a fiancée.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Sentenced to death