Police Officer Noah Jacob Shahnavaz

Elwood Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Noah Jacob Shahnavaz

Police Officer Noah Shahnavaz was shot and killed while making a traffic stop near the intersection of Country Road 1000 North and Route 37 in Elwood at 2:07 am.

The driver of the vehicle he stopped exited his car and opened fire on Officer Shahnavaz before Officer Shahnavaz had a chance to exit his patrol vehicle or unholster his gun. The man then led other officers on a pursuit after he was located in Hamilton County. The subject continued to flee until officers with the Fishers Police Department conducted a PIT maneuver.

Officer Shahnavaz was transported to a local hospital and then flown to a hospital in Indianapolis where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject who shot him was a convicted felon who had been previously convicted of shooting at police officers in Indianapolis. He was charged with capital murder and other charges after murdering Officer Shahnavaz. His trial date is scheduled for January 2026.

Officer Shahnavaz was a U.S. Army Military Policeman and a Global War on Terror veteran and had served with the Elwood Police Department for 11 months. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge 39
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

traffic stop, convicted felon, ambush