Sergeant Matthew Ryan Fishman

Sergeant Matthew Ryan Fishman

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Ryan Fishman

Sergeant Matthew Fishman was shot and killed while serving involuntary commitment papers on the 2500 block of Arrington Bridge Road in Dudley.

The subject fired at Sergeant Fishman and two other deputies as they arrived at the home at about 10:30 am. The man barricaded himself inside the house until a SWAT team entered at 8:00 pm and found him dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Sergeant Fishman was transported to ECU Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds the next day. The two other deputies were transported to ECU Medical Center and Wayne UNC Hospital in stable condition.

Sergeant Fishman had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and had previously served with the Mount Olive Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 1, 2022
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Committed suicide

warrant service, ambush