El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, August 7, 2022
Add to My HeroesAndrew Peery
Deputy Sheriff Andrew Peery was shot and killed while responding to a shots-fired call at 5:30 pm at Ponderosa Drive and Grand Boulevard in Widefield.
A Fountain Police Department officer, Deputy Peery, and another deputy responded to a shooting call. When they arrived in the area, they were immediately met with gunfire. Deputy Peery was transported to UCHealth Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds at 8:07 pm.
A woman was found dead in the home's front yard, presumed to have been shot by the subject. The subject committed suicide inside the home.
Deputy Peery was a United States Army Operation Iraq Freedom War veteran who had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for six years and was a SWAT Team member. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 16120
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed Suicide