Bloomfield Hills Department of Public Safety, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, June 11, 1928
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Dexter
Patrolman Robert Dexter was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a suspected rum runner on Woodward Avenue at about 11:00 pm.
His patrol car struck an unrelated vehicle that was traveling in the wrong direction near the city's northern border.
Patrolman Dexter was taken to a local hospital where he died shortly after midnight. Several gallons of illegal whiskey was found in the other vehicle.
Patrolman Dexter had served with the Bloomfield Hills Police Department for nine months. He had previously served with the Detroit Police Department for six years and the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, June 10, 1928
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available